Incident Monerai Sailplane N13HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70784

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:
Type:Monerai Sailplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13HT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montpelier, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER DRAGGED A WING AND CARLWHEELED DURING A LOW TURN MANEUVER BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPARENTLY HAD FAILED TO LOCK THE FLAP HANDLE IN THE PROPER POSITION AND THE ACFT HAD PICKED UP EXCESS AIRSPEED. IN TRYING TO STAY IN THE RWY ENVIRONMENT AND AVOID PARKED AIRCRAFT THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI83LA244