Accident Cessna 172M N64222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7087

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1980
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64222
MSN: 17265101
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville,In
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
briefed on enrt icing conds.Aprx 522lbs over maxgwt,aft cg.Low pass over unlighted runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB