Accident Cessna 172M N4612Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7095

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1975
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Olsen Flight S
Registration: N4612Q
MSN: 17261726
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grosse Pointe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
almost vert clmb aftr diving at ship.Insuff altaftr rcvry frm spin,hit water.Tox exam-cocaine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB