Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N62BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70991

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62BG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD GOTTEN 'TOO LOW & SLOW.'

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA076