Accident Schweizer 84 N5742S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71042

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Schweizer 84
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5742S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1270 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT LOW ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT HIT TURBULENCE AND THE TOW ROPE BROKE. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HAVING INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, HE LANDED ON A RAILROAD TRACK AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES. THE LEFT WING CANOPY AND NOSE WERE DAMAGED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN82DA177