Accident Cessna 172M N22234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7120

Date:Sunday 17 August 1975
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Astor Aircraft
Registration: N22234
MSN: 172-64060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stamford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains,Ny
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 150 mg pct.Aircraft observed in series of dives and climb s bfr crash into water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB