This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAY-1975 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Socata MS.880 Rallye Club |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | OH-SDY |
C/n / msn: | 1963 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA) -
Finland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft took off for a demonstation flight and caught into the wake vortex of a Mi-8 helicopter flying overhead. Twisted out of control and crashed. One passengers was killed, the pilot and three passengers survived. One passenger later died.
Sources:
1.
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf New Straits Times 27 May 1975, p22