Accident PIK-19 Muhinu OH-MHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71473

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:
Type:PIK-19 Muhinu
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-MHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Räyskälä Airport (EFRY) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFRY
Destination airport:EFRY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel during take-off while towing a glider. Pilot decided to turn back (altitude was approx 70m), the plane stalled, crashed and burned. The pilot was killed and aircraft was destroyed. The glider with a flight instructor and a student pilot landed safely.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database