Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OH-U415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71508

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U415
MSN: DY 017/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollola -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFLA
Destination airport:EFHV
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered inverted flight, possibly due to being overloaded aft of limits and improper handling of the controls. While inverted, the pilot fell out through the canopy since his belts were not fastened. The aircraft crashed moments thereafter . The passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months