Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71671

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longuyon, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Canton de Mont-Saint-Martin. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ523: Took off at 11:00hrs for PR mission over Pilsen, Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia.15.5.1943
Missing. Failed to return from a damage assessment sortie to Pilsen.
Ofw. Stechmaier, I/JG107, claimed a Mosquito DZ523 at 8000m over Longuyon, France.
Crew:
F/Sgt (656280) Reginald Bernard SHEPHERD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1112164) Henry Wilson EVANS (obs) RAFVR - parachuted from the aircraft before it crash landed.
He was eventually to get away to Switzerland.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=206408
3.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF