Incident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N10356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71887

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1980
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. WND GSTG 17KTS.L WING HIT GND DRG LNDG.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI80FEX27