Accident Schleicher K 8B N170DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72010

Date:Saturday 26 May 1979
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170DR
MSN: 8190/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RELEASED TOW CABLE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE.WIND WAS CALM WITHOUT MUCH LIFTING ACTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FKW14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD79FKW14