Accident Cessna 172N N2564L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7211

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1979
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2564L
MSN: 172-55764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Judea, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russelville,Ar
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into mt slope obsc by fog,wx brief reqsd info not available.Recovery date 1/21/79.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB