Incident Airbus A320-233 XA-VOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72111

Date:Thursday 28 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:VOLARIS
Registration: XA-VOM
MSN: 3624
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tijuana -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TIJ
Destination airport:TLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus lost one of the engine cowlings after take off from Tijuana Airport. The airplane returned to Tijuana. It sustained damage to the slats which was struck by the cowling.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=37949