Accident Grob G102 Astir CS N11U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72706

Date:Saturday 11 June 1977
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11U
MSN: 1369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER ASSEMBLED PRIOR TO FLT.AILERON CTLS NOT PROPERLY CONNECTED.NOT EQUIPPED WITH REQD TOOL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FYP30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA77FYP30