Accident MiG-27ML Flogger-J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72788

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27ML Flogger-J
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hashimara Air Base -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hashimara Air Base
Destination airport:Bagdogra Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF MiG-27 fighter jet on Tuesday crashed at Hashimara Air Base in West Bengal killing its pilot in the first such mishap this year.
The aircraft's engine caught fire during take off at Hashimara air base where a fighter squadron is based and was doing a sortie to Bagdogra when the mishap happened.
Wing commander Oswald who was flying the aircraft was killed in the aircrash.
Within a few minutes of takeoff, the pilot reported fire in the engines.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/rssfeed/northeastindia/IAF-MiG-27-fighter-jet-crashes-in-Bengal-pilot-killed/Article1-509554.aspx