Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N2889D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72845

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Stack Joseph A
Registration: N2889D
MSN: 28-7911227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Echelon Building, Research Boulevard, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed after the pilot intentionally flew it into the side of an office building in Austin, Texas. The private pilot and an employee who worked in the building were killed. As this event was an intentional act, the Federal Bureau of Investigation assumed jurisdiction and control of the investigation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://edition.cnn.com/2010/US/02/18/texas.plane.crash/index.html
http://miami.cbslocal.com/national/austin.plane.crash.2.1504859.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100218X33746&key=1
https://flightaware.com/squawks/view/1/7_days/popular/3742/AUDIO_Piper_N2889D_departing_KGTU_From_Tower
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2010_Austin_suicide_attack

Location