Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72882

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tlc Flying Inc
Registration: N6774Q
MSN: 284B
Total airframe hrs:8830 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Colfax Airstrip, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Destination airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing for the first aerial application flight of the day and the airplane was loaded with fertilizer. The pilot did not apply carburetor heat during the ground idle or taxi. He stated that during the takeoff roll, the engine did not produce normal power. He attempted to dump the fertilizer before the airplane collided with terrain in a nearby field. Post accident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point, 8 and -1 degrees Celsius respectively, were conducive to serious icing conditions at glide power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1990 N6774Q Valley Cropduster, Inc. 0 Westley, CA w/o
11 August 2001 N6774Q Private 0 Quincy, WA sub

Location