Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma N330CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72954

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Sky Cats Puma Corp
Registration: N330CC
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed September 4, 2005 near Danziger Bridge/Bourbon Street, New Orleans, Louisiana. The helicopter was being used to support rescue and relief operations in New Orleans following Hurricane Katrina. While sitting with its engines at idle, the helicopter began to settle in the soft ground. The main rotors struck the ground and it rolled over, reaking the tailboom.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage in the accident and suffered further damage, with many parts, apparently including its right engine, being stolen, before it could be recovered.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16712/
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
AFM OCT 2005, p18