Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma AE-502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73074

Date:Thursday 11 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-502
MSN: 1544
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olavarria, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to Azopardo Navy Arsenal Azul, the helicopter reportedly collided with a tree, went out of control, crashed onto a vehicle and caught fire.
*Also reported crew injured and on take-off.

Sources:

Scramble
*Air Forces Monthly JUL 2002, p74
3. http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf