ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73089
Last updated: 14 January 2021

Date:25-FEB-2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Nazca Airlines
Registration: OB-1117
C/n / msn: U20603276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El Mirador -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nazca Airport (SPZA)
Destination airport:Nazca Airport (SPZA)
Narrative:
The airplane took off for a sightseeing flight near Nazca. It crashed, killing six tourists (three Peruvian, three Chilean) and the Peruvian pilot. The same airplane, OB-1117, was involved in an emergency landing on a road following engine power loss near Nazca in November 2008. Nazca Airlines changed its name from Aero Ica after April 2008 accident.

Sources:

1. https://peru.com/noticias/regional20100225/83114/Avioneta-de-Bandera-Peruana-se-estrella-y-mueren-siete-personas-en-Nazca
2. Description of 2008 emergency landing