Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N63713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73248

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Double A-C, LLC
Registration: N63713
MSN: MC-777
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:110 West 7th Avenue, near Jones Memorial Airport, Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenks, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Jenks, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, located about 1 mile from the accident site, observed the airplane circle the airport from south to north. He then saw it maneuvering at a low altitude between two hangars and heard a loud "pop" followed by the sound of the engine sputtering. The airplane collided with the power lines running alongside the service road next to the airport and impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued. The airport’s north-south runway was not level and dipped in several places. The investigation could not determine if either pilot had ever flown into this particular airport. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB