Loss of control Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N47LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73366

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47LF
MSN: 121-43186
Total airframe hrs:2107 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Into Gulf of Mexico near Miramar Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (DST)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was number 5 in a five-plane, in-trail, over water formation. The flight leader estimated that the formation was about 500 feet above the water, and a trail pilot estimated that the airplanes were about 2,000 yards apart. The formation was headed eastbound, along a beach. A video clip revealed that some of the airplanes completed aileron rolls. When the number 5 airplane attempted a left aileron roll, it reached a 180-degree (completely upside down) position with the nose dropping to about 10 degrees below the horizon. As the airplane continued through about 225 degrees, at an estimated 15-degrees nose low attitude, it began a turn to the right while still continuing the left roll. As the airplane reached a southerly heading, away from the beach, it passed through about 315 degrees of the left roll (right wing still 45-degrees down.) The roll suddenly reversed, the wings briefly went vertical (left wing up, right wing down), and the nose dropped, indicative of a stall. As the airplane continued rolling to the right, it appeared to go slightly inverted. It then descended into the water about 90-degrees nose low, with the top of the airplane facing the beach. The right wingtip was the first part of the airplane to strike the water, and as it did, the angle of the wings in relation to the horizon was about 45 degrees. No objects were observed departing the airplane during the maneuver, and no distress calls were noted by any of the other pilots. Although the airplane was recovered in pieces, no preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted. Propeller damage indicated the likelihood that the engine was powered at impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a low altitude,over water aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an aggravated stall/spin. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's loss of situational awareness and his decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-82464, Bu112330, N186D.

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: