Accident Davis D-2A N4384N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73414

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:15:39
Type:Davis D-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4384N
MSN: 202
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huber Airpark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seguin, TX (E70)
Destination airport:Seguin, TX (E70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said the winds were calm when the pilot departed. Approximately 45 minutes later, he saw the airplane return and make a low pass and land on runway 17. He estimated the wind to be 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. He saw the airplane bounce 3 times, then "wing over" into the grass and nose over. The pilot attributed the accident to his lack of "situational awareness," and a downwind takeoff and landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and noseover during a downwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location