Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-10-BO Flying Fortress 42-31296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73465

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces
Registration: 42-31296
MSN: 6410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kingman AAF, AZ
Destination airport:Kingman AAF, AZ
Narrative:
The B-17 was involved in a mid-air collision with Bell P-39Q Airacobra 44-2378 during an aerial gunnery training exercise at 12,000 feet near Kingman.
The P-39 pilot was making a simulated attack on the lead aircraft in a B-17 formation and struck the left outer wing of 42-31296 flying on the RH side of the group.
42-31296 lost 15 feet of her wing and spun inverted to the desert below. No one on board was able to escape.
The P-39 also crashed, killing its pilot.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120513041918/http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/P-39%20B-17%20midair.htm