Accident Lancair IV-P N9JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73474

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9JE
MSN: LIV-439
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (PVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 8/8/13. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.**

The pilot stated that while in cruise flight he observed the instrument panel begin to vibrate heavily and oil begin to cover the wind screen before hearing a loud "bang." The engine then lost power as oil continued to obscure the wind screen. The pilot had no forward visibility and could not maintain the airplane's altitude. He elected to make an emergency landing on a nearby beach and during the landing the airplane struck and killed a pedestrian. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller assembly separated from the crankshaft and was missing. The propeller assembly and propeller flange were not recovered. An examination by the NTSB Materials Laboratory of the crankshaft revealed that the aft face of the fracture contained crack arrest marks. The fracture of the crankshaft was caused by multiple-origin fatigue cracks that emanated at the aft relief radius for the propeller flange. The records for this engine and airplane do not show an entry of a propeller strike. However, multiple-origin fatigue cracks that extend nearly 50% around the circumference of the aft relief radius for the propeller flange suggest that the propeller had struck an object prior to fracture of the crankshaft. In the absence of material anomalies, the fatigue cracking appears likely to have been caused by external impact stress, such as a propeller strike.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the crankshaft as a result of a previous propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.examiner.com/examiner/x-18134-AirlinesAirport-Examiner~y2010m3d17-Freak-plane-crash-kills-jogger
http://www2.wsav.com/sav/news/local/lowcountry/article/reports_plane_lands_on_hilton_head_beach/106174/
http://www2.wspa.com/news/2010/mar/15/plane-lands-hilton-head-beach-bystander-killed-ar-57398/
https://www.postandcourier.com/news/2010/mar/15/plane-kills-man-on-beach/
http://www.wtoc.com/global/story.asp?s=12146305
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9JE/history/20100315/2055Z/KORL/KHXD

Location