Accident Cessna 150L N6589G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73559

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6589G
MSN: 15072089
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Alfred, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Alfred, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Lake Alfred, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning from the base leg to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The student pilot increased the throttle setting and the engine maintained that power setting for about 20 seconds before losing power completely. The certificated flight instructor assumed authority over the airplane's controls and performed a forced landing to a field near the airport. During the landing roll, the nosewheel encountered rough terrain and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector drained approximately four gallons of fuel from the left wing tank and gascolator at the accident site. A detailed examination of the engine by two FAA inspectors revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies or malfunctions. While a review of the carburetor icing probability chart showed that the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilots reported using carburetor heat for the approach to land.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the landing approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location