Accident Yakovlev Yak-3U PW N153U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73561

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3U PW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N153U
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF)
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the pilot observed 3 green lights indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. During the landing roll the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that a postaccident examination of the left main landing gear's pneumatic actuator revealed that the actuator's down-lock ball track was contaminated with dirt and that the steel down-lock balls were corroded. The combination of dirt in the actuator's down-lock track, the corroded down-lock balls, and the low down-lock pressure likely caused the gear to collapse.
Probable Cause: The failure of left main landing gear actuator to lock in the down position due to low down-lock pressure as a result of a contaminated down-lock track and corroded down-lock balls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location