Incident Robinson R44 Astro C-GFOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73604

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Lakelse Air
Registration: C-GFOW
MSN: 0694
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drill Pad #6, 15 miles W of Bob Quinn Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Drill Pad #6, 15 miles W of Bob Quinn, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44, C-GFOW, was departing drill pad #6, 15 miles west of Bob Quinn with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. During the departure, the low rotor RPM warning sounded. The pilot attempted to regain rotor RPM but was unsuccessful and maneuvered the helicopter toward level ground near the drill platform. The helicopter touched down with forward airspeed.

Pilot pulled collective and applied right pedal in order to avoid the drill platform. The helicopter became airborne briefly and contacted the side of a river bank with the skids. The helicopter came to rest on its left side in the river. All four occupants escaped without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1534