Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E N3442R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73680

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Williamson Flying Club
Registration: N3442R
MSN: 28-5681
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field across from Country Route 45, Palermo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Williamson/Sodu, NY (SDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot obtained a standard preflight weather briefing. Based on the pilot's input pertaining to flight performance parameters, the flight's duration was calculated to be about 3 hours, with an estimated fuel consumption of 29.3 gallons; this fuel consumption rate was based on the pilot's historical experience of 10.0 gallons per hour. The pilot stated that the flight departed with 34 gallons of usable fuel on board. After takeoff, the pilot obtained visual-flight-rules flight following and proceeded toward the destination airport. The engine experienced a total loss of power and, approximately 3 hours 7 minutes after takeoff, the pilot advised the controller that she had exhausted the airplane's fuel supply. The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward a field and the airplane collided with a tree during the descent. Inspection of the accident site and wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the left wing was separated. No fuel was found in either main fuel tank and there was no evidence of leakage from either fuel filler cap or sump drain. A total of 1.5 ounces of fuel were drained from the carburetor bowl. Inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1982 N2581R Private 0 Bethel, PA sub

Location