Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N5528T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73784

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Arthur Leidenfrost
Registration: N5528T
MSN: 17251428
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ridge Road and Iron Hill, West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had remained outside and unused for several years before it was purchased by two co-owners, through an individual acting as an aircraft broker, about 4 weeks prior the accident. One co-owner held a private pilot certificate, and the other held a student pilot certificate; neither held an aircraft mechanic's certificate. About 2 weeks after the purchase, the co-owners and a mechanic drove to the airport to examine the airplane, with the reported intent to fly it about 75 miles back to the home airport of the pilot-rated co-owner. Some maintenance activity and a brief test flight were conducted, but mechanical and weather difficulties prevented the relocation of the airplane that day. The following week the three returned to the airplane, and the pilot and mechanic flew it to the pilot's home airport. The next week, the pilot flew the airplane to the student pilot's home airport, and the two then departed, with the student pilot in the left seat. It could not be determined what roles or actions were conducted by either of the individuals during the flight. That flight ended several minutes later, when the airplane impacted a wooded area in a residential neighborhood.

First responders noticed a slight odor of fuel; one fuel tank was breached and contained no fuel, and the other, intact tank contained only a trace amount of fuel. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel strainer contained cloudy fuel contaminated by water and other unidentified contaminants and that the carburetor accelerator pump gasket was deformed. The general overall appearance of the airplane was consistent with it not being well-maintained, but no evidence of any preimpact airframe discrepancies that would have precluded normal flight was observed. The only fuel purchase that could positively be associated with the airplane indicated that 17 gallons were added on the day of the test flight, 2 weeks before the accident. Calculations that used the manufacturer's fuel consumption rates indicated that the total fuel consumption for the period between that last verified fueling and the accident flight ranged from a low of 13 gallons to a high of 32 gallons. The manufacturer specified a total usable fuel quantity of 39 gallons, but the total fuel on board after the last verified fueling could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location