Incident Schleicher ASW 20 N3252N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73791

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3252N
MSN: 20587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sterling Airport (K3B3), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sterling Airport - K3B3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into trees when the pilot attempted to land at Sterling Airport. He escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www1.whdh.com/news/articles/local/BO139183/
http://boston.cbslocal.com/local/glider.crash.tree.2.1609999.html