Loss of control Accident Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket N125AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73795

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Short Field Deliveries, LLC
Registration: N125AB
MSN: 14102C
Total airframe hrs:822 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoffman Road, London Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsdale, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Maybee, MI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on his private airstrip with high, gusting winds. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the south-southwest at 27 knots, gusting to 38 knots. The pilot reported that he aligned with the runway 27 centerline and held a crab into the wind until the landing flare and touchdown. Upon touchdown, the airplane encountered a wind gust and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest upside down on the grass runway. The right wing, engine firewall, and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for gusting crosswinds resulting in the loss of directional control while landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location