Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N404RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73834

Date:Monday 5 April 2010
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Redwood Air Service Inc. Trustee
Registration: N404RW
MSN: 3582
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-04-2010 wheh crashed on take off from White Waltham Airfield, 2 nautical miles South West of Maidenhead, Berkshire: During take off on the undulating grass runway, the aircraft became airborne at a low speed, rolled rapidly, and cartwheeled. The runway profile and the pilot’s lack of training and experience on the aircraft type were possible contributory factors to the accident. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accicent:

"...Having completed a normal power check, the pilot lined the aircraft up for takeoff and applied full power. He reported that he kept the control column approximately neutral in pitch during the takeoff roll.

The pilot stated that the aircraft became airborne quite early and that he intended to let the aircraft accelerate in ground effect before climbing away. However, without any warning, the left wing dropped and contacted the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled. Eyewitnesses recalled that the accident sequence began approximately at the intersection of Runway 21 with Runway 25.

The aircraft fuselage came to rest on the runway, erect but substantially damaged. Parts of the aircraft structure had separated from the fuselage during the cartwheel. Both occupants evacuated the aircraft without injury before fire engulfed the cabin.

The aircraft owner, who was more experienced on the type, reported that he had not been paying sufficient attention to the progress of the takeoff to enable him to intervene to prevent the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration N404RW was cancelled by the FAA on 07-12-2010. Re-allocated 30-09-2011 to a Robinson R44 helicopter

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb69e5274a13140007e3/Cirrus_SR22__N404RW_10-10.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=404RW
NTSB
4. https://metro.co.uk/2010/04/05/pilot-and-passenger-escape-as-aircraft-crashes-in-flames-220799/
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1263746/Amazing-escape-pilot-passenger-cheat-death-plane-explodes.html
6. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/04/cirrus-sr22-pilot-and-passenger-escape.html
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000448228L.html (photo)