Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A LN-WIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73994

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A
Owner/operator:Wideroe
Registration: LN-WIU
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bodø Airport (ENBO) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sandnessjøen Stokka Airport - ENST
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wideroe flight WIF-702 made a single engine landing after oil pressure problems.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/fel-pa-motor-tvingade-plan-att-nodlanda/
(Swedish)
https://www.nrk.no/nordland/wideroe-fly-matte-nodlande-1.7086521 (norwegian)
http://www.8000bodo.no/default.asp?page=5349&item=42512,1&lang=1 (norwegian)
https://www.tv2.no/a/3186651 (norwegian)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2010 LN-WIU Widerøe 0 near Helle-Svolvær Airport (ENSH) non