Accident Aliferrari Cormorano YR-5046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74252

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:13:20
Type:Aliferrari Cormorano
Owner/operator:Mihai Visan
Registration: YR-5046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Măgura-Cisnădie Aerodrome LRCD -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LRCD
Destination airport:LRCD
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 8 May 2010, the owner of the Aliferrari Cormorano went at the Măgura Aerodrome in order to prepare and check his aircraft for the flight lessons that he intended to start. The aircraft was brought to the aerodrome a few days before, on a trailer. It had been dismantled (at the former owner location) in few components in order to be transported at the new location, where it was reassembled.
After the owner had taken the aircraft out of the hangar with the help of few colleagues, he was contacted by a pilot who was also on the aerodrome, expressing his interest to perform a flight with the aircraft. The owner agreed to
this flight.
The pilot performed a thorough inspection of the aircraft and its documents, and then he notified the flight to COA (Aerial Operations Centre). Due to the location of the aerodrome, the pilot obtained also approval from the Sibiu Airport, to perform few traffic flights around the aerodrome.
At 13:00 LT, the pilot took off on the direction 150° of the runway and did perform a few maneuvers in the runway area, at a low height (70 - 100 m), and landed approx. 14 minutes later.
At 13:15 LT, after a short stop for a talk with the owner, the pilot took off again on the 330° direction of the runway. He performed then a 180° turn and executed a touch and go landing on the 150° direction of the runway. He climbed
again (70-100 m) and joined a short traffic pattern, performing first and second turns with a high bank angle.
During the third turn of the pattern, which was also done with a high bank, the right-hand wing broke, bended up, the aircraft entering in an uncontrolled evolution and crashed.
The impact with the ground was hard. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot fatally injured.
No fire was produced and no other damage occurred in the area.

The cause of the accident
The cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during flight, due to bending and breaking of the RH wing of the aircraft, following the incorrect assembly of the forward strut corresponding to the forward spar of the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/aviatia/photos/album/2025630057/pic/list