Wirestrike Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5012F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74357

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopters
Registration: N5012F
MSN: 2559
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McNally and Carney roads, near Valley Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 206B JetRanger clipped some powerlines when spraying pesticide and made a hard landing in an avocado grove at McNally and Carney roads, in a rural area about two miles east of Lilac Road, near Valley Centre, CA. The pilot escaped unhurt.
The downed lines knocked out power to about 40 customers in the Valley Center, Pauma Valley and Rincon areas.

Sources:

http://www.sdnn.com/sandiego/2010-05-15/local-county-news/helicopter-crash-results-in-fire-power-outage#ixzz0o2rqVcBy