Accident Cessna 182P N1545M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74365

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Kenneth S. Benjamin
Registration: N1545M
MSN: 18264369
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carl R. Keller Field, Port Clinton, Ohio (PCW/KPCW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPCW)
Destination airport:Put-in-bay, OH (OH30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been flown almost daily, for short flights. Four days before the accident, it was used for unusual attitude training. The accident occurred on the next flight. After a normal engine runup, and takeoff, the engine lost power at the departure end of the runway, at 300-400 feet agl. The pilot turned the STOL-equipped airplane back toward the field, but it struck trees, then impacted terrain near the approach end of the runway. Four propeller strikes were found in the frozen ground, and both blades were bent backwards at the hub. Both blades also exhibited leading edge nicks and chordwise scratching. The engine mixture control was found full forward, the throttle was 1 inch from full forward, the carburetor heat control was in the full-in, 'cold' position, and the fuel selector lever was on 'both'. The presence of fuel, engine cylinder compression, and crankshaft continuity were confirmed. Six days after the accident, an FAA inspector found that fuel drained from fuel sump filter had minor amounts of ice crystals floating in it. Air temperature at the time of the accident was about 18 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power caused by ice crystal blockage of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA056
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20313&key=1
FAA register: 3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1545M

Location