Accident Cessna 172N N8182E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74372

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Merritt Island Air Service
Registration: N8182E
MSN: 17272148
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Brevard County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said they had completed four touch-and-go landings, and they were attempting a fifth landing when the airplane touched down hard on the runway. The flight instructor also reported that no mechanical problems with the airplane. The subsequent examination of the airframe disclosed that the engine firewall and surrounding structure had sustained substantial damage. The airplane examination also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper touchdown flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA022
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20195&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8182E

4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8182E/history/20150207/1606Z/KORL/KDED
NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20195&key=1

Location