Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 D-BMUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74500

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314
Owner/operator:Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-BMUC
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Munich Int'l Airport -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus A319-112 HB-IPV of Swissair failed to stop during a hight speed friction measuring trial and hit DHC-8-314 with its wingtip. Both a/c dmg and still hangared at Munich as of 27.03.2000

Sources:

German Spotter Club