Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2865M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74575

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Williams Evan H
Registration: N2865M
MSN: 28-7890274
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County (KPAO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to departing on a cross-country flight the "airplane was topped [off with fuel] prior to the flight." Before the return trip the pilot visually checked the fuel level in the tanks and estimated that the right tank had 10 gallons and the left had 12 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that while on final approach to the destination airport the "engine began to sputter" and lost power. He attempted to perform an engine restart, including switching the fuel selector to another tank, but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain short of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and firewall. In a verbal statement the pilot said that he "suspected a fuel management issue." An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found that the right fuel tank was empty and the left tank had approximately 3.5 gallons of fuel. According to the FAA inspector the fuel tanks were still intact and there was no evidence of a fuel leak.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on final approach due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location