Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N1435F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74625

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1435F
MSN: 17254930
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a field near Dania Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:Dania Beach, FL (FLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot turned the airplane onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern and shortly thereafter the engine experienced a total loss of power. After unsuccessfully attempting to restart the engine, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field near the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted the ground, collapsing the main landing gear; the wingtips contacted the ground and the nose and fuselage incurred substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that there was half a gallon of fuel in the right tank, and no fuel was present in the left tank. There was no evidence of additional fuel at accident site. During an engine run test, the engine started on the initial attempt and operated up to full power. The examination disclosed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA