Accident LET L-13 Blanik N65139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74656

Date:Friday 31 December 1976
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UN LOCATE ARPT DUE PARTIAL CLOUD COVER. PRECAUTIONARY LANDING OFF AIRPORT ADVERSE/UNFAVORABLE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FLD23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA77FLD23