Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3948R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74696

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Amberdawn Mock
Registration: N3948R
MSN: 17255448
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was flying into a canyon at 6,100 feet with the intent to climb through it and over the surrounding terrain. During the ascent the airplane started to lose airspeed and altitude. She attempted to turn around, but she felt that the airplane would stall due to an insufficient amount of airspeed and she abandoned the attempt. The pilot initiated a forced landing into trees at the bottom of a ravine and the airplane received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage. The calculated density altitude for the existing atmospheric conditions was 8,238 feet. The published maximum operating altitude for the airplane is 13,100 feet. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine at the time of the accident. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by acquiring enough altitude prior to entering the canyon.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location