Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III LV-WHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74811

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WHB
MSN: 3523
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tilcara, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the base of operations located in the hamlet of Perchel The Narrow. The task was external load transport (with lanyard) to a platform located on the western slope of the hill the Alfarcito (chain of Black Mountain) at 2950 m.

After 20 minutes of flight, began the approach to the download area at that time dazzled by sunlight filtering through a cloud and the hilltop which made him lose visual reference to the place then decided to take the cyclic command back to decrease travel speed and increased power to maintain height.

Simultaneously he perceived a loss of effectiveness of the tail rotor and the helicopter started a smooth turning on the right. He noted that the rpm main rotor started to decline, so acted the power enhancer, lowered the pitch to decrease the turn and took the cyclic command to forward to gain speed, but the helicopter continued turning on the right.

When he had completed 270 of cornering decided to eject the load. Lacking a place where perform an autorotation, decided not to cut motor. The aircraft continued to decline and shift by right, the main rotor blades struck against the hillside and then the fuselage, which after turning three times on the ground stopped leaning against a bead on the side
left.

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/lv.php