Accident Ace Baby Ace N39D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75125

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:19:12
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39D
MSN: 2219
Total airframe hrs:1345 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veterans Park, Wilmington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carolina Beach, NC (03NC)
Destination airport:Carolina Beach, NC (03NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, after performing a touch and go, the pilot initiated a left turnout from the runway, which was bordered by trees on its left side. While still climbing, the airplane's left wing struck a pine tree approximately 1 foot below its top. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane came to rest nose-down, almost vertical, in a sandy area next to a parking lot. He also noted a broken branch from a 40- to 50-foot pine tree approximately 1,000 feet from the beginning of the 2,750-foot runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane or engine. The pilot did not respond to an NTSB request for information about the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA