Incident Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer F16k-9/43,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75161

Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: F16k-9/43
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tambon Donchedi, Phanom Thuan, Kanchanaburi -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VTBK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field about 11:00 in Moo 2 village of Tambon Donchedi, Phanom Thuan district. Flight Lieutenant Pitchaya Pa-obthip and Wing Commander Akkarayothin Wanchadok were injured. The aircraft was on a training sortie (simulated forced landing. Witnesses reported that the aircraft's engine failed and it crashed landed and flipped over on rice field.

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf