Accident Northrop/KAI KF-5F 10-598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75176

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop/KAI KF-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration: 10-598
MSN: KF1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,8 km from Gangneung AB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gangneung Air Base
Destination airport:Gangneung Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South Korean fighter jet crashed into waters off the country's east coast during a routine training mission, killing two pilots on board.
The F-5F jet went missing less than an hour after leaving base in the coastal city of Gangneung, 237 kilometers east of Seoul and took off from an airbase in Gangneung at around 9:43 a.m. for an air-to-ground strike mission and was returning to base, according to an Air Force spokesman.

Sources:

http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2010/06/205_67881.html
http://english.hani.co.kr/arti/english_edition/e_national/426629.html