Incident Boeing 777 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75197

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Boeing 777
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Flight AA962 arrived at gate D33 at DFW after a flight from Sao Paulo, Brazil. The airplane taxied to the gate using the docking guidance system. The airplane was stopped just before ground crews were present, which is not unusual.
The plane then rolled backwards about 200 feet, ripping the door off the Boeing 777.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://startelegram.typepad.com/sky_talk/2010/06/american-777-loses-door-at-dfw.html]