Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N469RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75302

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N469RH
MSN: 75-2252
Engine model:Lycoming R680-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Creek Airport (KEYE), Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, IN (5I4)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (EYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as the airplane touched down during landing, it veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed that it was not equipped with a steerable or locking tailwheel as required by the airplane's design. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing due to the airplane not being equipped with a steerable or locking tailwheel as required by the airplane's design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location